Living Safely Privacy Policy

At Living Safely (a trading name of Unicook Ltd, company no. 5837028) we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy provides information about how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal data in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We will only use your personal information to contact you, to provide the products and services you request from us and to personalise your use of our website (please see the “Cookies” section below). You will never be added to a generic marketing/mailing list, but we may contact you with your prior consent to inform you of service updates or make offers to you regarding equipment or services that we feel may be of specific interest to you.

1. Data Controller

For the purposes of the UK GDPR, Living Safely, located at Unit 1, Villa Farm, Sussex Lane, Blackham, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 9UN, is the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@livingsafely.com.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g., email address, phone number)
  • Payment details such as credit/debit card details


We may collect the following sensitive personal data:

  • Medical information, history, and health data


Information is collected under lawful bases as prescribed by the GDPR, these include:

  • You have given your consent
  • Your caregiver or family member has provided your details with your express consent or by exercising legal power of attorney
  • There is a contract or contract by implication in effect and your details are required to enact the terms and conditions of that agreement or any other agreement or to enable the proper provision of services

3. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfil your orders or service requests
  • For marketing communications, if you have opted-in
  • For business analytics and to improve our website, in such circumstances, all data is anonymised prior to processing. Please see our Analytics and Cookies section for more information

4. Data Collected From Minors

Age of Consent

In accordance with the UK GDPR, individuals under the age of 16 are considered minors, and their personal data is afforded special protection. Living Safely does not knowingly collect or process personal data from individuals under the age of 16 without obtaining verifiable parental or guardian consent. We take reasonable steps to verify the age of users when required and seek parental or guardian consent where necessary before processing their personal data.

Verifiable Parental or Guardian Consent

If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a minor without appropriate consent, we will promptly take steps to delete such data from our records. If you believe that we may have collected personal data from your child without your consent, please contact us immediately, and we will take the necessary actions to address the situation.

Transparency and Information for Parents/Guardians

We are committed to providing clear and accessible information to parents or guardians about our data collection and processing practices concerning minors. We encourage parents and guardians to review our Privacy Policy and contact us with any questions or concerns regarding the data we collect from their children.

5. Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We may share your data with:

  • Service providers who assist with our business operations. These may be joint data controllers who facilitate essential operations to the business. We ensure these service providers are ICO registered and practise stringent data handling processes in line with their GDPR policies and in full compliance with the UK GDPR
  • Authorities or parties when required by law


Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Data may be processed by staff or affiliates based outside the EEA. We ensure any country where data is processed complies with the UK GDPR and holds its own stringent statutory data protection regulations. We hold and review copies of any third-party Privacy Policies.

Living Safely operates in Europe and your data may be transferred within the EU. We ensure adequate protection for such transfers as required by law.

6. Your Rights

Under UK GDPR, you have rights concerning your personal data, including:

  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to data portability


To exercise any of these rights, or to exercise your right to withdraw consent, please contact us at privacy@livingsafely.com.

We will inform you if we wish to collect personally identifiable information about you. We will clearly state when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it in line with the UK GDPR.

Minors and their parents or guardians have the right to exercise their data subject rights under the UK GDPR. We are committed to facilitating the exercise of these rights and will respond to any requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

7. Data Retention

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for legal or regulatory requirements. This includes:

  • The normal processing and administration of customer accounts
  • Company financial records as prescribed by law


Cloud storage systems such as Google Drive retain data in their archives for 30 days following users’ deletion.

Data stored on backup drives cannot always be destroyed immediately after it is no longer required, however, backed up data will be deleted after a period of up to a maximum of 6 months.

8. Security

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

This privacy notice does not cover external websites linked to our website. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have any questions about how a site uses your information, you should check that site’s own privacy statement.

Living Safely is a trading name of Unicook Ltd, company number 5837028 and is an ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) registered company. We understand that a personal data breach isn’t only about loss or theft of personal data. Data breaches will be reported to ICO as prescribed by law. We have allocated a specific person to deal with any potential or actual data breaches. All staff are trained to escalate a security incident to the appropriate person or team in our organisation to determine whether a breach has occurred. Data security and access logs are reviewed regularly to ensure no breaches have occurred. In the event of a breach that affects your individual rights and freedoms, you will be notified without undue delay.

If you receive a suspicious email from Unicook Ltd or its trading companies, these should be reported immediately to phishing@unicook.co.uk.

9. Analytics

We may use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details about visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to different parts of the site. This information does not contain personal data and it is not able to be used to identify anyone. We do not allow third-party services to attempt to discover the identity of individuals visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the “cookies” section below.

10. Forms

Any information collected will be used solely for the purpose of communicating with you and for the proper administration of your account and provision of services. This may include sharing data with service partners. It will in no case be sold or rented, or shared with non-affiliate parties outside the organisation. You will not be added to any generic marketing or mailing lists, but we may contact you with your prior consent to inform you of service updates or make offers to you regarding equipment or services that we feel may be of specific interest to you. In the event that we believe that sharing your information is necessary or may be beneficial to you or ourselves, we will ask for your express permission before doing so.

11. Cookies

Our website uses analytical cookies to improve user experience. Upon arriving at the website, you have the option to accept or reject cookies using the “cookie options” button in the popup. If you choose “accept”, cookies are used to the extent and for the reasons listed below:

  • To remember when you have hidden or accepted certain messages so that you no longer see them, an example is the “Cookie Consent” pop-up
  • To access secure areas of our website, remember your username and password so that you do not have to re-enter them each time
  • Sometimes to provide services you have requested, such as watching a video
  • Hotjar, Google Analytics and Hubspot Analytics use cookies to record website activity and habits. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous


The information these cookies collect is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activities on other websites. You can modify your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, this may negatively affect the functionality of our (and any other) website for the reasons listed above.

Third-party cookies: These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or to personalise the application for you. Due to the way cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can third parties access the cookie data used on our site. For example, if you choose to “share” content via Twitter or other social networks, cookies from those websites may be sent to you. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

12. Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th December 2023 and is subject to change in accordance with legal developments and evolving best practices. A current version of the Privacy Policy is available on our website at all times. We recommend reviewing this document for any changes that may affect you.

13. Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy or our data practices, please contact:

Living Safely, located at Unit 1, Villa Farm, Sussex Lane, Blackham, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 9UN

Email: privacy@livingsafely.com

Phone: +44 (0) 20 8798 3623